Privacy Policy

THE INTERNATIONAL CCS KNOWLEDGE CENTRE

PRIVACY POLICY

BHP Billiton SaskPower Carbon Capture and Storage (CCS) Knowledge Centre Inc., operating as the International CCS Knowledge Centre (the "Knowledge Centre"), provides the www.CCSknowledge.com website (the "Website") through which your personal information may be collected. It is the Knowledge Centre's policy to respect the privacy of personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines the principles and practices the Knowledge Centre follows with regard to your personal information.

Why Does The Knowledge Centre Collect Personal Information?

The Knowledge Centre may collect personal information for the following purposes:

  • to respond to requests or inquiries about, and to market, the Knowledge Centre;
  • to provide you with news and information which we believe may be of interest to you, and to distribute invitations to events;
  • to comply with the Knowledge Centre's legal, regulatory and professional requirements; and
  • for any other purpose for which the Knowledge Centre has your consent.

The type of information that the Knowledge Centre may collect from you includes, for example, your name, email address, address, phone number, and other information that you choose to provide.

The Knowledge Centre may also collect personal information for other purposes where it has a legal duty or right to do so or where the Knowledge Centre has a good faith belief that it is necessary to protect the property or rights of the Knowledge Centre.

When Does The Knowledge Centre Use or Disclose Personal Information?

The Knowledge Centre uses or discloses personal information as reasonably required to facilitate the authorized purposes listed above. 

In some cases, the Knowledge Centre may share your personal information with third party service providers performing functions on the Knowledge Centre's behalf, including, for example, vendors that provide information technology services or provide analytics or assessment services.

The Knowledge Centre may use personal information to inform you of new information or other developments that the Knowledge Centre believes will be of interest to you. Such communications may be made by way of telephone, e-mail, fax or regular mail. You may opt-out of receiving such communications by contacting the Knowledge Centre at info@CCSknowlege.com.

The Knowledge Centre has structured its practices to comply with the consent and unsubscribing requirements under Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). Where consent is required by CASL, the Knowledge Centre will ensure that you have expressly opted-in or that the Knowledge Centre has your implied consent (as defined under CASL) to receive the Knowledge Centre's communications before they are sent to you. Further, the Knowledge Centre will ensure that all communications include a clear means to opt-out of receiving any further Knowledge Centre business and/or marketing messages as required under CASL.

The Knowledge Centre does not otherwise use or disclose personal information unless: (i) the Knowledge Centre has your consent; (ii) the Knowledge Centre has a good faith belief that disclosure of the information is necessary to protect the rights or property of the Knowledge Centre; or (iii) the Knowledge Centre has a legal duty or right to do so.

How Does The Knowledge Centre Collect Personal Information?

The Knowledge Centre collects personal information about you with your knowledge and consent. Generally, this means that the Knowledge Centre may collect personal information directly from you, whether via the Website, telephone, fax or in person. Occasionally, the Knowledge Centre may collect personal information from third party sources, but only with your knowledge and consent or where such collection is otherwise authorized by law.

Visitors to the Website should also be aware that anonymous technical information may be collected by the Knowledge Centre as a result of a visit to the Website.  For example, this information may include the visitor's IP address, browser type, operating system, domain name, access times and referring website addresses. The Knowledge Centre uses this anonymous technical information for purposes such as diagnosing problems with servers, improving the operation and content of the Website and compiling aggregate and statistical information.

The Knowledge Centre will not attempt to link or match such anonymous technical information with any personally-identifiable information unless: (i) the Knowledge Centre has your consent; (ii) the Knowledge Centre or its service providers have detected or reasonably suspect any unlawful use or security breach of the Website; or (iii) the Knowledge Centre has a legal duty or right to do so.

The Knowledge Centre may use "cookies" on the Website to collect such anonymous technical information. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer that can collect and store a variety of information. Permanent cookies are stored indefinitely on a user's hard drive unless manually deleted, while temporary cookies are automatically deleted from the user's browser upon logging out of a website. Web browsers typically allow users to disable permanent and/or temporary cookies.

Please note that the Website also uses the specific web analytics program Google Analytics. Web analytics is the collection, analysis, measurement, and reporting of data about web traffic and visits for purposes of understanding and optimizing web usage. Information in digital markers may be used in conjunction with computer request data to identify and track your online interactions with the Website.

Through Google Analytics, when your computer requests the Website the types of information collected and used for web analytics include: (i) the originating IP address; (ii) the date and time of the request; (iii) the type of browser used; (iv) the page(s) visited; and (v) the referral website.

If you wish, you may opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics by disabling or refusing the cookies; by disabling JavaScript within your browser; or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On. Disabling cookies, JavaScript or Google Analytics may impact your browsing experience.

Data collected for web analytics purposes goes outside of Canada to Google servers and may be processed in any country where Google operates servers. Data may be subject to the governing legislation of that country. For further information about Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Analytics Terms of Service.

Your Consent – Is There A Choice?

You can deny or withdraw your consent to the Knowledge Centre's collection, use and disclosure of your personal information at any time upon reasonable notice, subject to any legal or contractual requirements.

How Does The Knowledge Centre Safeguard Personal Information?

The Knowledge Centre has in place reasonable policies, procedures and safeguards (including physical, technological and organizational measures) designed to protect the security of personal information under its control.

The Knowledge Centre makes every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. This may involve requesting further information or updates from you. The Knowledge Centre relies on you to notify the Knowledge Centre if there is a change to your personal information that may affect your relationship with the Knowledge Centre.

The Knowledge Centre retains personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected, or for legal or business purposes.

Does The Knowledge Centre Provide Access to Personal Information?

The Knowledge Centre will provide you with access to the personal information the Knowledge Centre holds about you in accordance with applicable laws. The Knowledge Centre reserves the right to require that any request for access to personal information be made in writing. Generally, there is no cost for such access. However, the Knowledge Centre reserves the right to charge such costs on a case by case basis in accordance with applicable laws. You will be notified in advance if such charges apply.

The Knowledge Centre will correct or amend the personal information in its files where it can be shown that the information is incorrect or incomplete. 

Contact

For further information about the Knowledge Centre's privacy practices or to make a request for access to personal information, please contact the Knowledge Centre's at info@CCSknowledge.com.

The foregoing Privacy Policy was last updated on August 28, 2017. The Knowledge Centre reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.